×Stage 1 - Drought Restrictions are currently in effect. More Info

Official City of Worcester Seal Image

City of Worcester, MA

Announcements Image

Lake Quinsigamond Cyanobacteria Advisory Lifted

For Immediate Release: 10/28/2022 4:07 pm

The Department of Inspectional Services has lifted the advisory for the presence of cyanobacteria containing scums in the southern portion of Lake Quinsgamond known colloquially as Half Moon Cove. However, all persons should continue to avoid contact with scums and keep pets out of the water where scums are observed.

Cyanobacteria are naturally occurring, but can be harmful in high densities. On 10/26/22, the City confirmed the presence of cyanobacteria-containing scums in the Half Moon Cove portion of Lake Quinsigamond (see map). The cyanobacteria in them was identified as the genus Dolichospermum, which has the capacity to produce toxins. As of 10/28/22, these scums were no longer present. However, residents should continue to keep a look out for, report, and avoid green scums observed throughout the lake.

Scums may be intermittent and variable in location, but are not necessarily affecting the whole lake. If you or your pet has had contact with surface scums, wash off with freshwater immediately. If your pet has ingested any of the scums, contact your vet.

The City has an active cyanobacteria monitoring and management program intended to keep our lakes safe for recreation and wildlife. To learn more about cyanobacteria and their toxins, please refer to our educational video series “The Blue Space Minute”, which can be accessed with this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p92wTVUX1MI.

For questions, please call the Department of Sustainability and Resilience: 508-799-8325 or www.greenworcesterma.gov

City of Worcester
Worcester 311
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Phone: 311
Contact Us
Services Tour

Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram Icons
ALERTWorcester Logo  Smart911 Logo
City of Worcester Seal Image Worcester Public Schools Seal Image Worcester Public Library Logo
Home | Login | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map

© 2022 Copyright City of Worcester, MA. All Rights Reserved.

Official City of Worcester, MA Website WorcesterMA.gov