Skip to content.
HomeE-ServicesCity GovernmentLiving & WorkingDoing Business
You Are Here: Home > E-Services > FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Be sure to view the entire list of Q & A's in the Tax Collector's Deed Sale category!

Q:
Do I have to pay legal fees?
 A:

Prior to entry into Land Court, redemption amount is set forth in applicable law, including M.G.L. Chapter 60, Section 62. Section 62 does not provide for legal fees. After entry into Land Court, redemption amount is set for in applicable law, including M.G.L. Chapter 60, Section 68, which states in part that upon motion the Court may impose such "counsel fees as the court deems reasonable."

FOR LEGAL ADVICE PLEASE CONSULT YOUR OWN ATTORNEY.

If you do not have an attorney, contact the Lawyer Referral Service of the Worcester County Bar Association at (508) 752-1311 or fill out the online form by visiting their website at www.worcestercountybar.org.

E-Services
© 2017 | Copyright City of Worcester, MA | All Rights Reserved. | Login | Disclaimer | Site Map