Skip to content.
HomeE-ServicesCity GovernmentLiving & WorkingDoing Business
You Are Here: Home > E-Services > FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Be sure to view the entire list of Q & A's in the Parking Administration category!

Q:
I received a parking ticket for parking within 5 feet of a driveway, but it is my own driveway. Why did I receive this violation?
 A:

Under the Revised Ordinances of the City of Worcester Chapter 13 section 37(g) "No person shall allow, permit or suffer a vehicle to be parked....upon any roadway within 5 feet of any private road or driveway" The ordinance does not exclude homeowners or residents from parking within 5 feet of their own driveway.

E-Services
© 2017 | Copyright City of Worcester, MA | All Rights Reserved. | Login | Disclaimer | Site Map